Post-tournament in brief -

Both the Sharon Myotonics (FVC 2078) and Team Unlimited (FVC 2013) were undefeated after the qualifying rounds were complete, with the Myotonics ranked 1st of the 100 top FVC teams at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta.  The 1st seeded alliance was formed as the Myotonics (FVC 2078), Team Unlimited (FVC 2013) and ConTRAPPtion (FVC 2124).  Unfortunately, an equipment failure in the first match deactivated one of the robots, and a control malfunction caused erratic operation in the second match, eliminating the alliance in the initial round.

In the final award ceremony, Team Unlimited was announced as one of three finalists for the World Championship Inspire award, given to the team that ranks highly in every award category, is recognized and nominated by their peers, and best exemplifies the ideals of FIRST.

We will post an update when we return to our home base, but the final results of the FVC World Championships are as below:

The Inspire Award was presented to Team #3053, Occam's Engineers from Morristown, New Jersey.  Team Unlimited (2013) and 3179 (Team Overdrive) were finalists.

The Winning Alliance:
Team 1114 "Simbotics" from Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Team 3053 "Occam's Engineers" from Morristown, NJ
Team 3230 "E.M.P." from San Diego, CA

The Runner-up Alliance:
Team 3050 "JAWS" from Detroit, MI
Team 3649 "Riveted Steel" from Plano, TX
Team 3652 "FLAME" from Markham, Ontario, Canada

The Think Award was presented to Team 2052 "S.M.A.R.T. Lions" from Singapore.  Occam's Engineers (3053) and Eagletronics (3754) were finalists.

The Connect Award was presented to Team 3047 "Tenacious Technicians" from Detroit, MI.  Exploding Bacon (1902) and Rising Sun (3197) were finalists.

The Amaze Award was presented to Team 3399 "Hammered Steel" from Plano, TX.

The Innovate Award was presented to Team 3626 "Einstein's Daughters" from San Diego, CA.  Simbotics (1114) and TechBrick Vex (3017) were finalists.

 

Atlanta

 Alliance

results

               
                       
1 2078 2013 2124                
8 3399 3228 3290                
        8 3399 1114 3230    

Winner

 
4 3053 1114 3230 4 3053 1114

3230

  3053 1114 3230
5 3198 3541 3218                
                4 3053 1114 3230
2 2073 3179 2158         7 3050 3649 3652
7 3050 3649 3652                
        7 3050 3649 3652        
3 2024 40 2160 3 2024 40

2160

       
6 3402 3549 3531                
                       
Quarter-finals     Semi-finals     Finals      

 

Download an Excel 2003 spreadsheet of the team summary list below.

Team# Team Name Event Award W-L-T QP RP Rank Alliance
40 Checkmate Connecticut Winner 4-0-0 8 99 13 2nd - 2
399 Apple Pi CA - LA Inspire 2-2-0 4 118 49  
585 Warrior Robotics CA - LA Winner 2-2-0 4 183 37  
599 RoboDox CA - LA Winner 2-2-0 4 144 41  
989 The Rounders South Dakota   0-3-1 1 26 87  
1002 CircuitRunners Georgia Inspire 2-2-0 4 104 50  
1114 Simbotics Ontario, CAN Winner 3-1-0 6 161 17 4th - 2
1180 Vex Smashers Georgia Winner 1-3-0 2 135 70  
1305 Near North Student Ontario, CAN Inspire 3-1-0 6 119 25  
1539 CUPID Open Reg Open Reg 2-2-0 4 89 57  
1676 Pascack Pi-oneers New Jersey Winner 2-2-0 4 143 42  
1712 Dawgma Delaware Insp/Win 4-0-0 8 101 12  
1902 Exploding Bacon Florida Inspire 3-1-0 6 46 35  
2013 Team Unlimited Massachusetts Insp/Win 4-0-0 8 110 10 1st - 2
2024 Mr. Roboto & Super Pals North Carolina Winner 4-0-0 8 130 3 3rd - 1
2052 SMART Lions Delaware Winner 0-4-0 0 93 94  
2055 Radnor Robotics Delaware Winner 3-1-0 6 121 22  
2073 Driven Bolts New Jersey Winner 4-0-0 8 137 2 2nd - 1
2078 Myotonics Connecticut Winner 4-0-0 8 153 1 1st -1
2107 Devilbots Georgia Winner 3-1-0 6 67 33  
2124 ConTRAPPtion Missouri Winner 1-3-0 2 134 73 1st - 3
2145 TNT Missouri Winner 3-1-0 6 109 30  
2158 Driven Nuts Open Reg Open Reg 2-2-0 4 123 48 2nd - 3
2160 Team Impulse Connecticut Inspire 2-2-0 4 181 38 3rd - 3
3002 MHOP CA - San Jose Winner 1-3-0 2 112 77  
3007 Fighting Eagles CA - San Jose Winner 1-3-0 2 174 66  
3013 Gears of War Virginia Winner 2-2-0 4 134 44  
3017 TechBrick VEX Open Reg Open Reg 1-3-0 2 134 71  
3047 Tenacious Technicians Michigan Inspire 1-3-0 2 112 79  
3050 JAWS Michigan Winner 4-0-0 8 123 7 7th - 1
3053 Occam's Engineers Pennsylvania Inspire 4-0-0 8 127 4 4th - 1
3065 Holy Rollers Virginia Inspire 1-3-0 2 101 82  
3075 BuccaGears Ontario, CAN Winner 3-1-0 6 166 15  
3077 Wired Wolves Open Reg Open Reg 3-1-0 6 98 32  
3144 Eagle Engineering CA - San Diego Inspire 2-2-0 4 171 40  
3148 Fight Club Virginia Winner 2-2-0 4 134 45  
3153 Columbus Acad Hawks Pennsylvania Winner 1-3-0 2 134 72  
3155 Plainedge High School New York Open Reg 1-3-0 2 109 80  
3179 Team Overdrive New Jersey Winner 4-0-0 8 106 11 2nd - 2
3197 Rising Sun Connecticut Winner 3-1-0 6 180 14  
3198 Vexellent Michigan Winner 4-0-0 8 127 5 5th - 1
3216 YTSAN Missouri Winner 2-2-0 4 96 54  
3217 Syntax Error Wisconsin Winner 3-1-0 6 119 24  
3218 MainFrame Meltdown Wisconsin Winner 3-1-0 6 164 16 5th - 3
3219 Charter Blue Crew Open Reg Open Reg 2-2-0 4 40 62  
3228 SPAM Florida Winner 2-2-0 4 103 52 8th - 2
3230 E.M.P. CA - San Diego Winner 3-1-0 6 145 19 4th - 3
3251 Hicks in the Sticks Oregon Winner 2-2-0 4 104 51  
3260 Daemon Rex 3260 Washington Insp/Win 1-3-0 2 123 75  
3289 Metalocalypse Now Open Reg Open Reg 1-3-0 2 69 84  
3290 Phear the Evil Open Reg Open Reg 1-3-0 2 112 78 8th - 3
3315 "Hyp"nobots North Carolina Winner 3-1-0 6 146 18  
3317 Battlefield HS Virginia Winner 2-2-0 4 52 61  
3332 Michael Krop HS Florida Winner 2-2-0 4 188 36  
3349 Big & Mighty Fighters New Jersey Inspire 1-3-0 2 54 86  
3365 Sasquatch Nebraska Winner 1-3-0 2 121 76  
3368 Daemon Rex 3368 Washington Winner 2-2-0 4 72 59  
3371 Northgate Robotics CA - San Jose Winner 2-2-0 4 91 56  
3391 BAPHLE Nebraska Inspire 1-2-1 3 171 63  
3399 Hammered Steel Texas Insp/Win 4-0-0 8 119 8 8th - 1
3402 Panteras Universidad Dist Federal MEX Winner 4-0-0 8 126 6 6th - 1
3427 Razor Robotics Georgia Winner 1-3-0 2 103 81  
3456 roboNatick Massachusetts Winner 0-4-0 0 103 91  
3475 Colegio Alamos Dist Federal MEX Winner 0-4-0 0 124 89  
3486 Suburban Legends Open Reg Open Reg 2-2-0 4 173 39  
3488 PiraTech Robotics Open Reg Open Reg 3-1-0 6 121 23  
3492 Patriobots CA - San Diego Winner 3-1-0 6 117 27  
3495 Dark Matter Arizona Insp/Win 1-3-0 2 147 69  
3500 Eagles South Carolina Winner 1-3-0 2 132 74  
3501 VEXtables Arizona Winner 0-4-0 0 67 98  
3505 GIR Nebraska Winner 1-3-0 2 87 83  
3531 SBC Robotics South Carolina Inspire 3-1-0 6 115 29 6th - 3
3536 Reseda Regent Robotics CA - LA Winner 0-4-0 0 102 92  
3541 Zip Ties Wisconsin Winner 4-0-0 8 113 9 5th - 2
3549 Vexy Things Pennsylvania Winner 3-1-0 6 103 31 6th - 2
3617 Metal Gear CA - San Jose Inspire 1-2-1 3 134 64  
3626 Einstein's Daughters CA - San Diego Winner 2-2-0 4 95 55  
3637 Team X Montana Winner 3-1-0 6 64 34  
3640 Team Infinity Montana Winner 0-4-0 0 75 97  
3642 Panthers North Carolina Winner 0-4-0 0 80 96  
3649 Rivited Steel Texas Winner 3-1-0 6 135 21 6th - 2
3652 FLAME Rhode Island   0-4-0 0 101 93 6th - 3
3675 S.H.I.R.T. North Carolina Inspire 1-3-0 2 155 68  
3697 Mt. Hope HS Rhode Island Winner 2-2-0 4 98 53  
3701 Greenville Gizmos South Carolina Winner 3-1-0 6 139 20  
3703 NNEZ China Inspire 0-4-0 0 21 99  
3704 Lightning Loong China Winner 2-2-0 4 127 47  
3707 Burrillville Broncos Rhode Island Winner 3-1-0 6 118 26  
3720 Matta-Fiers Rhode Island Inspire 2-2-0 4 60 60  
3728 Psychotic Strawberryz Oregon Inspire 2-2-0 4 136 43  
3730 100 Scholars Open Reg Open Reg 1-3-0 2 55 85  
3739 1st Salem Vex Team Oregon Winner 1-2-1 3 114 65  
3754 Eagletronics Texas Winner 2-2-0 4 87 58  
3788 Loong China Winner 0-4-0 0 92 95  
3789 Freedom-way China Winner 0-4-0 0 160 88  
3790 Bayu Strong Wind China Winner 0-4-0 0 106 90  
3791 No. 2 Secondary School China Winner 2-2-0 4 131 46  
3792 ShangHai Star China Winner 0-4-0 0 19 100  
3793   China Winner 1-3-0 2 168 67  
3794 BRHS Warriors Alaska Winner 3-1-0 6 117 28  

Pre-tournament - Both Team Unlimited (FVC 2013) and the Myotonics (FVC 2078) have been selected to go to the Atlanta FVC World Championship by virtue of qualifying at the MA and CT Championships.  Both teams are preparing for their trips - we hope to see you there!

Our PowerPoint presentation for the FIRST Robotics Conference - FLL to FVC - a Case Study

The Preliminary schedule:

Thursday, April 12, 2007

Event

Start

End

Pits Open

8:00 AM

 

FVC Inspections

8:30 AM

11:30 AM

FVC Judges Interviews

8:30 AM

11:30 AM

FVC Practice Rounds

9:00 AM

11:30 AM

Break

11:30 AM

12:00 PM

FVC Opening Ceremonies

12:00 PM

12:30 PM

FVC Qualification Rounds

12:30 PM

6:00 PM

FVC Pits Close

7:00 PM

 

 

 

 

Friday, April 13, 2007

Event

Start

End

Pits Open

7:30 AM

 

FVC Qualification Rounds

9:30 AM

12:00 PM

Break

12:00 PM

12:30 PM

FVC Qualification Rounds

12:30 PM

2:00 PM

Alliance Selection

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

FVC Elimination Matches

2:30 PM

5:00 PM

FVC Closing Ceremonies

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

FVC Pits Close

6:00 PM

 

 

 

 

Check out our recommendations for Atlanta food and recreation.

FVC World Championship page

2007 Pit area map

We will track our experiences at the Championship from this page.



Last modified: 12/05/14     All Rights Reserved, 2013 by Team Unlimited [FTC 0001]