Post-tournament: A great day of competition was enjoyed by all attending teams at ConnVex!  Thanks to Kathy Kentfield and her sponsors and dedicated staff of volunteers, a great time was had by all!

Photos posted . . .

Attending teams were:

40 Checkmate   3019 Knights
173 RAGE Jr.   3082 McDermko Bomb
177 Bobcat Robotics   3097 The Hockey Team
228 The Vexperts   3137 Robonauts
571 Team Paragon   3197 Rising Tide
839 Rosie Robotics   3198 Vexcellent
1099 The Lions   3237 Chaos Central
2013 Team Unlimited   3360 Autobots
2078 The Myotonics   3458 Columbus HS
2160 Team Impulse      

The qualifying series included many rounds of competition, and matches were hard fought.  Intermittent field controller problems (perhaps from an intermittent connection in the blue alliance box) marred the competition in the initial rounds, but enthusiasm and dedication triumphs over all!

By the end of the qualifying rounds, the ranking were as below:

Ranking Team # Team name W-L-T QP RP
1 40 Checkmate 4-0-0 8 72
2 1078 Myotonics 4-0-0 8 68
3 2160 Team Impulse 4-0-0 8 48
4 3360 Autobots 3-2-0 6 95
5 2013 Team Unlimited 3-2-0 6 75
6 173 RAGE Jr. 3-1-0 6 62
7 3082 McDermko Bombers 3-1-0 6 58
8 3198 Vexcellent 3-1-0 6 53
9 228 The Vexperts 3-1-0 6 48
10 177 Bobcat Robotics 2-3-0 4 76
11 571 Team Paragon 2-2-0 4 66
12 839 Rosie's Little Sis 2-2-0 4 35
13 3097 The Hockey Team 1-3-0 2 62
14 3137 Robonauts 1-3-0 2 50
15 3458 Cyber Steel 1-3-0 2 39
16 3237 Chaos Control 1-3-0 2 32
17 1099 The Lions 0-4-0 0 96
18 3197 Rising Tide 0-4-0 0 85
19 3019 Knights 0-5-0 0 83

The alliances yielded 6 trios of teams: 40 (Checkmate), 2078 (Myotonics) and 3197 (Rising Tide) seeded first; 2160 (Team Impulse), 2013 (Team Unlimited) and 839 (Rosie's Little Sis) seeded second; 3360(Autobots), 228 (The Vexperts) and 3019 (Knights) seeded third; 173 (RAGE Jr.), 3082 (McDermko Bombers) and 3097 (The Hockey Team) seeded fourth; 3198 (Vexcellent), 3137 (Robonauts) and 3237 (Chaos Control) seeded fifth; and 177 (Bobcat Robotics), 571 (Team Paragon) and 3458 (Cyber Steel) seeded sixth.

The first and second-place alliances had a bye in the quarter-finals, with alliance 5 moving on to face alliance 1, and alliance 3 moving on to face alliance 2.  In the semi-finals, alliances 1 and 2 progressed to the finals.  In the finals, alliance 1 (Checkmate, Myotonics and Rising Tide) came out ahead after hard-fought matches with alliance 2 (Team Impulse, Team Unlimited and Rosie's Little Sis).

  Hartford  Alliance results                
                       
1 40 2078 3197                
                       
        1 - W 40 2078 3197        
4 173 3082 3097 5 3198 3137

3237

       
5 - W 3198 3137 3237                
                1 - W 40 2078 3197
2 2160 2013 839         2 2160 2013 839
                       
        2 - W 2160 2013 839        
3 - W 3360 228 3019 3 177 571

3458

       
6 177 571 3458                
                       
Quarter-finals     Semi-finals     Finals      

The medal and award presentations followed.  The awards were as follows:

Gracious Professionalism award: Rosie's Little Sis (839)

Young Adult Coach/Mentor award: Sean Burgen from Rosie Robotics (839)

Adult Coach/Mentor award: Betsy Lamb from Vexcellent (3198)

Outstanding Volunteer award: Art Dutra III from The Vexperts (228)

Runner-up Alliance award: Team Impulse (2160), Team Unlimited (2013) and Rosie's Little Sis (839)

Winning Alliance award: Checkmate (40), Myotonics (2078) and Rising Tide (3197)

The FVC Think award was received by the Rising Tide (3197).

The FVC Connect award was received by Team Paragon (571).

The FVC Amaze award was received by The Hockey Team (3097).

The FVC Innovate award was received by Team Unlimited (2013).

The FVC Inspire award was received by Team Impulse (2160).

Then the teams adjourned to pack up their pit areas, say goodbye to old and new friends, and head out to celebrate an excellent day of competition!

Stand by, we will have photos posted soon!


Pre-tournament: ConnVex, the Connecticut Championship Tournament for the FIRST Vex Challenge 2006-2007 season will be held at University of Hartford on December 16, 2006.

Team Unlimited (FVC 2013) will be there - please join us!

Event website: http://www.connvex.org/

When:       December 16, 2006

Where:     University of Hartford, Gengras Student Union

               200 Bloomfield Avenue, West Hartford, CT  06117

               Directions and map

Who:       FVC teams from Anywhere

Cost:       $300 per team

Food:       no food available at venue - must be brought in from off-campus

Parking:    Free - Gengras Student Union

Questions to Kathy Kentfield, kentfieldk@earthlink.net


Tournament Schedule

7:00 AM Doors open for Volunteers
7:05 - 7:10 AM Volunteer meeting
7:10 - 8:00 AM Volunteer Check-in; final setup
7:45 AM FVC 173, 177, 571 arrive; their Judges Interviews start at 8:00 a.m.
8:00 - 9:45 AM Judges Interviews for remaining teams; practice rounds; robot inspections
9:45 - 10:00 AM Drivers Meeting (all team members are requested to attend)
10:00 - 10:30 AM Opening Ceremonies
10:30 AM - Noon Qualification Matches
Noon - 12:30 PM Lunch (Teams may bring lunch into the building but no food will be sold at the event)
12:30 - 2:00 PM Qualification Matches
2:00 - 2:15 PM Break so teams can prepare for Alliance Pairing
2:15 - 2:30 PM Alliance Pairing Ceremony
2:30 - 2:45 PM Break so alliances can meet and strategize
2:45 - 4:45 PM Final Matches
4:45 - 5:15 PM Awards Ceremony
5:15 - 6:00 PM Breakdown; MUST BE OUT OF BLDG BY 6PM


Last modified: 12/05/14     All Rights Reserved, 2013 by Team Unlimited [FTC 0001]