Post-tournament: A great day of competition was enjoyed by all attending teams!  Thanks to Betty Lauer and her dedicated staff of volunteers from Quinsigamond Community College, Verizon, FIRST (and many others), things ran smoothly, well and on-schedule!

Photos posted . . .

Attending teams were:

129 Junior Chaos (from FRC team 131 Chaos)   2044 Angelbots
130 More Chaos (from FRC team 131 Chaos)   3237 None Yet
131 Chaos (from FRC team 131 Chaos)   3328 Balance Rock
571 Team Paragon   3377 Red Line Robotics
839 Rosie Robotics   3426 Red Devil Robotics
2013 Team Unlimited   3456 roboNatick

The qualifying series included many rounds of competition, and performances improved marked as the day progressed.  Feverish activity in the pits paid off, as teams perfected competition capabilities that may have been only theoretical when they arrived.  It was incredible to see this process unfold!

By the end of the qualifying rounds, the ranking were as below:

Ranking Team # Team name W-L-T QP RP
1 2013 Team Unlimited 8-1-0 16 141
2 571 Team Paragon 7-2-0 14 77
3 3237 None Yet 6-3-0 12 77
4 3377 Red Line Robotics 5-3-1 11 124
5 3426 Red Devil Robotics 5-3-1 11 124
6 129 Junior Chaos 4-5-0 8 141
7 3456 roboNatick 4-5-0 8 141
8 2044 Angelbots 3-5-1 7 124
9 3328 Balance Rock 3-5-1 7 124
10 839 Rosie Robotics 3-6-0 6 77
11 130 More Chaos 3-6-0 6  
12 131 Chaos      

The alliances yielded 6 pairs of teams: 2013 (Team Unlimited) and 3456 (roboNatick) seeded first, 571 (Team Paragon) and 3237 (None Yet) seeded second, 3377 (Red Line Robotics) and 3426 (Red Devil Robotics) moving up to seed third, 129 (Junior Chaos) and 3328 (Balance Rock) moving up to seed fourth, 2044 (Angelbots) and 839 (Rosie Robotics) moving up to seed fifth, and 130 (more Chaos) and 131 (Chaos) seeding sixth.

The first and second-place alliances had a bye in the quarter-finals, with alliance 5 moving on to face alliance 1, and alliance 3 moving on to face alliance 2.  In the semi-finals, alliances 1 and 2 progressed to the finals.  In the finals, alliance 1 (Team Unlimited and roboNatick) came out ahead after hard-fought matches with alliance 2 (Team Paragon and None Yet).

  QCC  Alliance results              
                     
1 2013 3456                
                     
        1 - W 2013 3456        
4 129 3328   5 2044 839        
5 - W 2044 839                
                1 - W 2013 3456
2 571 3237           2 571 3237
                     
        2 - W 571 3237        
3 - W 3377 3426   3 3377 3426        
6 130 131                
                     
Quarter-finals     Semi-finals     Finals    

The medal and award presentations followed, and the Not Yet team (3237) was revealed to now be called Chaos Control.  The awards were as follows:

Runner-up Alliance: Team Paragon (571) and Chaos Control (formerly known as None Yet, 3237)

Winning Alliance: Team Unlimited (2013) and roboNatick (3456)

The FVC Connect award was received by Rosie Robotics (839).

The FVC Amaze award was received by roboNatick (3456).

The FVC Innovate award was received by Chaos Control (formerly known as None Yet, 3237).

The FVC Think award was received by the Angelbots (2044).

The FVC Inspire award was received by Team Unlimited (2013).

Then the teams adjourned to pack up their pit areas, say goodbye to old and new friends, and head out to celebrate an excellent day of competition!

Stand by, we will have photos posted soon!


Pre-tournament: The Massachusetts Championship Tournament for the FIRST Vex Challenge 2006-2007 season will be held at Quinsigamond Community College on December 9, 2006.

Team Unlimited (FVC 2013) will be there - please join us!

When:       December 9, 2006

Where:     Quinsigamond Community College, Hebert Auditorium, Surprenant Building

               670 West Boylston Street, Worcester, MA  01606

               Directions and map

Who:       30 VEX Teams from Anywhere

Cost:       $300 per team (reduced prices available via grants)

Pit Areas: Assigned Pit Areas in Private Classrooms

Food:       10 Lunch vouchers per team

               Drinks, Breakfast, and additional lunches may be purchased

Parking:    Free - Limited Parking next to Surprenant Building

               Lots of Additional Parking in Student Lots

Questions to Betty Lauer, blauer@qcc.mass.edu

Original document from Betty Lauer, including team registration form


Tournament Schedule

07:30 am              Registration

08:00 am              Robot Inspections

09:00 am              Opening Ceremonies

09:30 am              Practice Rounds

10:30 am              Qualifying Rounds

11:30 am              Lunch

12:30 pm              Qualifying Rounds (continued)

03:00 pm              Elimination Rounds

04:30 pm              Final Rounds

05:00 pm              Awards



Last modified: 12/05/14     All Rights Reserved, 2013 by Team Unlimited [FTC 0001]