Post-tournament:

The 2007 QCC FLL post-season competition was, as always,  a great success!   Team Unlimited was proud to help out with organization and judging.  See our photos below the awards section!

The participating teams:

Team # Name Hometown Room
195 Flying Geeks Merrimack NH 131
535 Jr. Devil Dawgs Leominster MA 132
1405 Nano Monkeys Nashua NH 133
1925 Northboro Robotics Northborough MA 134
3220 Raytheon Rebels Leominster MA 132
3221 Robofreak Leominster MA 132
3593 NanoOreos Lincoln RI 213
3764 Devilbots Sharon MA 210
4485 Sarah Greenwood School Boston MA 212
5674a Bobcat Banditos A Rutland MA 209
5674b Bobcat Banditos B Rutland MA 209
5813 Quincy Upper (JQUS) Boston MA 212

Awards for performance on the field:

Octo Finalists:

Quincy Upper, NanoOreos, Bobcat Banditos A & Bobcat Banditos B

Quarter Finalists:

Sarah Greenwood School, Devilbots, Robofreaks & Jr. Devil Dawgs

Semi Finalists:

Raytheon Rebels & Northboro Robotics

Runner-up:

Nano Monkeys

Champion:

Flying Geeks

High Score of the day:  Flying Geeks


Judged awards:

Best Effort Award:  Robofreaks

Strategy Award:  Northboro Robotics

Creativity Award:  Jr. Devil Dawgs

Teamwork Award:  Sarah Greenwood School

Team Spirit Award:  Bobcat Banditos B

Best Under Pressure Award:  Raytheon Rebels

Most Improved Award:  Quincy Upper

Technical Award:  Flying Geeks

Best Robot Design Award:  Devilbots

Programming Award:  Bobcat Banditos A

Research Award:  Nano Oreos

Mentors Award:  Nano Oreos Andrew Grant

Volunteer Awards:  Matt Fries (QCC) & John Pilvines (FVC 2013 - Team Unlimited)

And the most coveted Director's Award goes to the Nano Monkeys!


If involved parties want full-sized copies of our images, contact syraweb@comcast.net.

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Setup

Competition tables in storage

Setup

Control equipment backstage

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Setup

Pit assignments

Setup

Competition tables on stage

Registration

Schedule posted

Registration

Front desk

Registration

Checking out the tables

Opening Ceremony

Betty Lauer announces

Opening Ceremony

Eager spectators and teams

Opening Ceremony

Judges and referees

Project Judging

Project Judging

Project Judging

Project Judging

Project Judging

Project Judging

Project Judging

Project Judging

Volunteers @ lunch

Volunteers @ lunch

Backstage

Control table

Teams at tables

Teams at tables

Enthusiasm

Teams at tables

Check out their logo!

It's Beaker!

Devilbots having fun!

Judges session

Flying Geeks having fun!

DevilBots waiting

Elimination standings

Tournament schedule

Qualifying round scores

Announcer at rest

Breakin down the tables

Breakin down the tables

Judges & referees

Awards

Recieving line

Awards

Nano Oreos - Octafinalists

Awards

Nano Oreos - Octafinalists

Awards

Bobcat Banditos - Octafinalists

Awards

Quincy Upper - Octafinalists

Awards

Jr. Devil Dawgs - Quarterfinalists

Awards

Devilbots - Quarterfinalists

Awards

Robo Freaks - Quarterfinalists

Awards

Sarah Greenwood School - Quarterfinalists

Awards

Raytheon Rebels - Semifinalists

Awards

Northboro Robotics - Semifinalists

Awards

Nano Monkeys - Runner-up Award

Awards

Flying Monkeys - First Place overall

Awards

Judges and Referees

Awards

Quincy Upper - Most Improved Award

Awards

Robofreak - Best Effort Award

Awards

Jr. Devil Dawgs - Creativity Award

Awards

Northboro Robotics - Strategy Award

Awards

Devilbots

Awards

Devilbots - Best Robot Design Award

Awards

Bobcat Banditos A - Programming Award

Awards

Flying Geeks

Awards

Podium activity

Awards

Nano Oreos - Research Award

Awards

Sarah Greenwood School - Teamwork Award

Awards

Andrew Grant of the Nano Oreo

Awards

Andrew Grant of the Nano Oreo - Mentor Award

Awards

Matt Fries - Awesome Volunteer Award

Awards

Pointing at John Pilvines (photographer) - Volunteer Award

Awards

Matt Fries - Awesome Volunteer Award

Awards

Nano Monkeys - Directors Award!

Awards

Nano Monkeys - Directors Award!

 


Pre-tournament:

Directions to Quinsigamond Community College

2007 QCC Annual FIRST Lego League Tournament

Quinsigamond Community College

Hebert Auditorium

670 West Boylston Street

Worcester, Massachusetts  01606

May 5

Tournament Schedule

                                                8:00 am            Team Check-in

                                                8:45 am            Opening Ceremonies

                                                9:00 am            Practice Rounds

                                                11:00 am          Qualifying Rounds

                                                12:00 Noon      Lunch

                                                1:00 pm            Qualifying Rounds

                                                3:00 pm            Final Rounds

                                                4:30 pm            Awards Ceremony

 

$50 entrance fee per team first 40 teams allowed

Lunches are provided for student participants but are available for sale to spectators

FIRST Permission forms required for each participant 

For additional information:  Contact blauer@qcc.mass.edu

For team registration by April 30:  send fee, team name/#, and participant names to:

Quinsigamond Community College

Attention:  BJ Lauer, Mailbox 187

670 West Boylston

Worcester, Massachusetts 01606



Last modified: 12/05/14     All Rights Reserved, 2013 by Team Unlimited [FTC 0001]